Find a Rep

Privacy Policy

This is the privacy policy of Eleanor Curtain Publishing Pty Ltd (ABN 59 158 519 978) referred to as ‘we’, ‘us’ or ‘our’. The purpose of this privacy policy is to provide information about how we deal with and manage personal information in accordance with Australian law.

What is personal information?

Personal information is defined in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) as:

information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

 

Why do we collect personal information?

We collect personal information where it is reasonably necessary for our functions or activities. In addition to our core business activity of creating and publishing early literacy books and other material, our functions and activities include:

 

  • marketing the books and other material and our business generally;
  • undertaking research to improve our books and other material and our business;
  • obtaining goods and services (for example, printing services, design services, database management, information technology services etc.) from other businesses;
  • employing staff; and
  • complying with legal and regulatory obligations.

 

Some common examples of personal information that we may collect include an individual’s name, contact details and details of products and services that they obtain from us. We may also collect details such date of birth if provided to us by the individual.

The Privacy Act recognises certain types of personal information as sensitive information. Examples of sensitive information include information about an individual’s:

  • health;
  • racial or ethnic origin;
  • political opinions;
  • membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union;
  • religious beliefs or affiliations;
  • philosophical beliefs;
  • sexual orientation or practices; and
  • criminal record.

In general, we don’t collect sensitive information, but any which we do collect will either be collected with the individual’s consent or as permitted by law.

 

How do we collect and keep personal information?

We receive personal information in different ways and through a number of different media including:

  • via online sources (including email);
  • by telephone;
  • through face to face communications; and
  • by hard copy correspondence and documentation.

We keep different types of records that include personal information. These include records stored electronically on data bases and in hard copy files.

We may store personal information outside Australia. If we do, the IT service provider who stores the personal information will not have direct access to it and we will have arrangements in place with the provider to ensure that the personal information is held in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act.

 

When do we use or disclose personal information?

To fulfil the purposes for which we collect personal information, we may disclose, or otherwise provide access to, the personal information to the other businesses referred to above, and to our technology service providers, our distributors, our mailing houses and our subcontractors. Our mailing houses include Constant Contact and Mailchimp. They have their own privacy policies which apply to personal information of our customers that they collect from us. The Constant Contact Privacy Notice is accessible at https://www.endurance.com/privacy/privacy and the Mailchimp Privacy Notice is accessible at https://mailchimp.com/legal/privacy/.

By providing us with personal information, the individual is consenting to us using their personal information for the purpose of writing to the individual, directly or via a third party, to inform them about ourselves, and about our products and services (including by electronic means). The individual can opt out of receiving commercial electronic messages from us by using the unsubscribe function in the electronic message, or by contacting us at any time via the email address below.

If we collect personal information for a particular purpose, we may use or disclose that personal information for that purpose. For example, if a customer obtains a product or service from us, we may use and/or disclose their personal information for the purpose of providing the product or service to them.

We may also use or disclose personal information for other secondary purposes including the following:

  • the individual has consented to the use or disclosure for the secondary purpose;
  • the secondary purpose is related to (or in the case of sensitive information directly related to) the purpose for which the personal information was collected and the individual concerned would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information – for example providing marketing information to existing customers (unless the customer has requested not to receive marketing information from us);
  • the use or disclosure is required or authorised under an Australian law or a court or tribunal order;
  • a permitted general or health situation exists as defined in the Privacy Act; or
  • we reasonably believe that the use or disclosure of the personal information is reasonably necessary for one or more enforcement related activities conducted by, or on behalf of, an enforcement body.

 

How can you access your personal information that we hold?

You may request access to your personal information held by us by emailing us at Eleanor Curtain Publishing, info@ecpublishing.com.au We will provide access where we are required to do so under law. In other cases, we reserve our right not to provide access. We also reserve the right to recover our reasonable costs of providing you with access to your personal information held by us.

 

What should you do if you believe we hold personal information about you that is wrong or you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information?

If you believe that we hold personal information about you that is wrong (which includes inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading), or you wish to complain about how we have handled your personal information, you should contact us at Eleanor Curtain Publishing, info@ecpublishing.com.au Also, you may use that email address to notify us that you do not wish to receive emails from us.

If you have complained to us about how we have handled your personal information, and you believe that we have not satisfactorily resolved your complaint, you may wish to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (https://www.oaic.gov.au/).